fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Aerrem and its affiliates (“AERREM” or “WE” or “US”) have created this privacy policy (this “PRIVACY POLICY”) in order to demonstrate its commitment to user, visitor, subscriber, and customer privacy with regard to the Aerrem website located at www.aerrem.io and any affiliated websites and mobile applications (collectively, the “Website”). Privacy on the Website is of great importance to us. Because we may gather some important information from our users, visitors, subscribers and customers (collectively “SUBSCRIBERS” or “YOU” or “YOUR”), we have established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing the Website, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to comply with the Terms of Use, which can be accessed and reviewed at terms of use (link to terms of use).
Your Privacy Rights/California’s Shine the Light Law Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.
To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Aerrem pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact Aerrem at,
Attn.: California Privacy Rights, 5201 W San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039, or care@goaerrem.com or call 800-484-6825.

Online Ordering is Secure

At Aerrem, we value our customers and want to make shopping online comfortable and safe. We take precautions to safeguard your financial information. Your credit card numbers are protected while in transit using the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. Moreover, your credit card information is encrypted when it is stored on our network, protecting it from theft or internal compromise. Furthermore, for added safety, if our customer service team suspects anything to be improper with your order and/or your credit card, they will contact you and get voice authorization from you.
* SSL encryption ensures that your information is protected and cannot be read by others as it travels over the Internet. The secure mode begins when you begin the checkout process. Your web browser will indicate when you’re on a secure page. You also can verify that your information is encrypted by looking at the URL line of your browser. When visiting a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from http to https.
If you provide credit card or other authorized payment method information to Aerrem, you authorize Aerrem, or a credit card processor of its choosing to receive appropriate billing information, bill such credit card or to make such charges as applicable Aerrem does not wish to collect any Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old, you may not use the Website.

Information We Collect

When Placing An Order.

We ask you for information such as your name, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address and payment information so we can process your order. If necessary, we might use this information to contact you during the processing of your order. We also use your information to personalize your shopping experience (such as a personal greeting).

When Subscribing To Our Newsletter (The CAN-SPAM Act).

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, promotions, marketing information, business information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred; and/or
Share your information with our third-party providers and partners to market our business or their businesses to you.
To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to do the following:
NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at care@goaerrem.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Sending Us Correspondence

When we receive email, letters, or entries to our contests we may collect and store the information you submit. We only use the information you provide to respond to your communication unless you explicitly opt-in to receive our newsletter.

Cookies

Like most other web sites, www.aerrem.io uses cookies to allow you to log-in, to keep items in your shopping basket during your visit and to allow you to proceed through the checkout process. As such, we require cookies to be enabled in your web browser.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Service Providers

Only the portions of your personal information that are required to process and ship your order are shared with our payment processing provider and our shipping carrier. They will only use this information in the service of fulfilling your order and will never use it for marketing purposes.

Anonymous Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in investigation of fraud or prevention of it. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information will not be provided to these agencies or companies for marketing purposes.
We will NOT give, sell, or lease your personal information to third parties!

If you submit Personal Information to us through the site:
We will use your Personal Information to improve our services to you, to contact you and to identify and authenticate your access to the Site’s services that you are authorized to access. We may transfer your Personal Information within the Site or to the Site’s third-party service providers, but only to provide services on the Site or to you, such as processing credit cards. This information may be transferred to other countries around the world. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.
We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site and its services if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce our Terms of Service including investigations of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues.

Security

Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the internet or email, may be accessible to anybody. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. When disclosing any personal information via an open network, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to others and, consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent. In particular, while individual data packets are often encrypted, the names of the sender and recipient are not. A third party may therefore be able to trace an existing bank account or relationship or one that is subsequently created. Even if both the sender and recipient are located in the same country, data may also be transmitted via such networks to other countries regularly and without controls, including to countries that do not afford the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer via the internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify users via on-site notification within seven (7) business days. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute noncompliance by data processors.

Additional Information

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Website and any use of the Website is governed by those Terms of Use. Questions regarding this Policy or the practices of the Website should be directed to Aerrem by emailing such questions to care@goaerrem.com.

Updates To Our Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this Website notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. You should check this Website periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Service Department by sending an email to care@goaerrem.com.